Read Now: Political Campaign Strategy - 17 Tips to Get You Elected

Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Company
Vconnecta Limited
Address
Unit 6A South Ring Business Park, Kinsale Road, Cork, Republic of Ireland
Registered Number
515149
Website
https://www.ecanvasser.com
DPO Contact

The purpose of this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us when you use our Website and our software and services (the “Services”). Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the personal data we collect and how we will treat it.

This privacy notice is a statement of our commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with data protection legislation including where applicable the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe (“GDPR”).

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes on the Website. You are advised to come back and read through it again, from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 26 March 2018.

The details of processing activities described in this Privacy Policy refers to the Relevant Services and our role as data controller only.

Our role as data processor

When we provide the Services we process personal data on behalf of other organisations who subscribe for the Services (referred to here as the “Customer”). References to Customer shall include, where relevant, those end users (e.g. canvassers) accessing the Services under the Customer’s name. The Customer controls the purpose and the means of any use made by us of the personal data provided to us.

Our role as data controller

We also act as a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR in relation to certain activities undertaken by us as part of the Services. We have set out below the relevant Services (the “Relevant Services”) where we act as data controllers and our legal basis for processing that information in accordance with the GDPR:

Relevant Services
Legal Basis
Customer account management contact details
Contract – Subscription Agreement
Marketing
Consent of the data subject

Who does this privacy notice apply to?

This Privacy Notice applies to any person whose personal data we process as part of the Relevant Services where we act in the role of data controller under the GDPR.

What general data do we collect?

We may collect general personal information as part of the Relevant Services (the “General Data”) including:          

Our role as data processor

We may collect the following technical data about users of the Relevant Services (the “Technical Data”) including:

When do we collect it?

We use general data to:

We will only use it to provide the Relevant Services and to provide you with information about the Relevant Services.

We use technical data to:

Disclosure

This Privacy Notice applies to any person whose personal data we process as part of the Relevant Services where we act in the role of data controller under the GDPR.

Security measures

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the relevant law.

In particular, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we manage on behalf of Customers and the information we collect and manage on their behalf.

To protect the privacy and security of the Services, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

European Registration Data processed by us, may be transferred to our Amazon Web Service hosting centres in the United States. This relates to registration data only. Amazon participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland, respectively and this forms part of our data processing agreement with Amazon.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Further information about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies enable us to store information about your preferences and therefore customise the Website according to your individual interests. They are also used to monitor which parts of the Website are the most popular to its visitors. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can amend your browser’s settings to prevent cookies being accepted by it. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies however, certain services on the Website will not be available to you and your use and enjoyment of them will be impaired. We use the following cookies:

Cookie Name
Name
Purpose
__hssc, _hssrc, _hstc, hupspotutk
Hubspot
Used by hubspot to track website users.
_ga, _gid, _gat
Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help us to see how our Website is used. In doing so information about your use of our Website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google We use Google Analytics to determine the pages of the Website that are most frequently viewed
hjIncludedInSample
Hotjar
Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
vwouuid
VWO
This cookie generates a unique ID for every visitor and is used for the report segmentation feature in VWO. It also allows you to view data in a more refined manner. If you have a test running on multiple domains, you will notice test-specific UUID values.
ComplianceCookie
Ecanvasser
Tracks if the compliance has been displayed to a new website session
guest_id, personalization_id
Twitter
Cookies set by Twitter for advertising tracking
Intercom_uid
Intercom
Cookies set by intercom for its real time support chat system.

Third party websites

The Website and the Relevant Services may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Notices. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party websites nor do we provide support for their services. Please undertake the appropriate due diligence before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. You have a right to have your information rectified or erased free of charge if it is inaccurate or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. Please contact us at dpo@ecanvasser.com in relation to any such access requests and let us know what you would like us to do.

Retention of information

Our retention policy for personal data processed in relation to the Relevant Services is as follows:

Relevant Services
Retention
Customer account management contact details
For the duration of the contract and for a period of thirty (30) days post termination
Marketing
For a period of 2 years or until consent is withdrawn whichever is earlier

In certain cases we may retain information for longer than specified here if required under relevant laws. If you would like your information to be deleted, please contact dpo@ecanvasser.com

How to contact us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer or find out about the information that we hold about you please contact us:

Data protection commissioner

The Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland may be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie